Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement

Island Evangelical Community Church Limited (“Island ECC” or “the Church”) respects the right to personal data privacy and is committed to complying with requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Kinds of Personal Data Collected

Personal data by definition represents any data relating directly or indirectly to a living individual (data subject), from which it is practicable to ascertain the identity of the individual and which are in a form in which access or processing is practicable. There are several broad categories of personal data held in Island ECC.

Church Activity Records which include records containing name and contact information supplied by individuals or collected by Island ECC in connection to ministry-related and church-related activities, e.g., conference registrations, ministry activity registrations, membership records, baptism records, mission trip registrations, volunteering records.

Donor and Donation Records which include records containing data supplied by individuals or collected by Island ECC, such as personal details, bank/ credit card information, etc., in connection to giving and campaign funding.

Main Purposes of Using Collected Data

The main purposes for which personal data are kept base on the type of records held—

Church Activity Records are kept and used for organising events and conferences, mission trips, classes and other ministry activities.

Donor and Donation Records are kept and used for processing donation administration, such as issue of acknowledgement, receipts, payment collection notices, donation records, etc.; 

With the individual’s consent, we may occasionally send e-mails, letters, newsletters, invitations, publications, etc. to update on the church's key initiatives. Otherwise, different types of personal data are collected and maintained by Island ECC for the respective purposes stated above. Use of them should be restricted to the designated purposes only.

Access of Personal Data

You may request access to the personal data about you. To do so, please kindly email to with subject “Data Access Request”.

After obtaining a copy of the personal data, you may request in writing correction of data which is considered as inaccurate.

You can find out more about the operation of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance at the Website of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

Security

Island ECC will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Island ECC may amend this Privacy Policy Statement periodically to be in compliance with any changes to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Questions regarding this policy can be directed to .

 

© 2021 Island ECC - A Dynamic English Speaking International Church in Hong Kong